Incident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza PT-SRR, Thursday 20 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 2021
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-SRR
MSN: D-4911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Berbice, Orealla -   Guyana
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Surinam?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing as the airplane was low on fuel and the weather was bad.
The plane was transporting 453 kg of cocaine. Both occupants were arrested.

Sources:

https://www.folhadaregiao.com.br/2021/05/21/piloto-de-guararapes-e-preso-na-guiana-com-aviao-carregado-com-cocaina/
http://dwtonline.com/laatste-nieuws/2021/05/21/ruim-450-kilo-drugs-in-vliegtuig-orealla/
https://surinamenieuwscentrale.com/noodlanding-braziliaans-drugsvliegtuig-orealla
https://www.inewsguyana.com/over-400kg-of-cocaine-found-aboard-foreign-plane-that-landed-at-orealla/