Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-502B LV-GUQ, Friday 4 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 December 2020
Time:12:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-GUQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Ita Ibate, CR -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:La Carolina ranch
Destination airport:La Carolina ranch
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft Air Tractor AT-502B, took off from the La Carolina ranch (Berón de Astrada, Corrientes) at 12:00 to perform an aerial application flight.
After 15 minutes of flight, and once the work was completed, the pilot headed for landing. During the deceleration phase, with all three wheels on the ground, the aircraft moved to the right in an uncontrollable manner and crossed the lateral limits of the runway. It finally came to rest in a drainage channel running parallel to the runway.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident.
- The plausible scenario of occurrence in the present event is that the aircraft was affected by the hydroplaning phenomenon during ground operation.
- There is a discrepancy between the information provided by the National Meteorological Service regarding the wind intensity (18 knots) at the time of the event and the intensity estimated by the pilot (13 knots).
- The aircraft manual establishes, in its Operating Limits section, a maximum landing component of 15 miles per hour (13.03 knots). It could be established that, at the time of the event, based on the wind direction and intensity, the component was 17 knots, 19.56 miles per hour.
- The crosswind may have contributed to the outcome of the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST