Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1104, Monday 24 February 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:62 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1104
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sungei Patani, Kedah -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 February 1941 an engine of the Blenheim I L1104 of 62 Sqn RAF suddenly cut in flight. The pilot, Flt Lt Robert Frederick Halliwell, attempted a forced landing at Sungei Patani but crashed. LAC (or Sgt according to another source) J Haynes, who was in the bomb well, survived the crash and dragged clear the heavily wounded pilot, who died of his injuries the same day at Sangii Pataria Hospital. Both other crew, Sgt Percy Yeomans Walker (observer) and Sgt Garnett Couzens (wireless operator/air gunner), were killed. Both were married men. All three killed crew now rest in Taiping War Cemetery.

Sources:

"Devotion to a Calling: Far-East Flying and Survival with 62 Squadron RAF", by Harley Boxall and Joe Bamford. ISBN 9781848841499
http://undyingmemory.net/Newmarket/halliwell%20robert.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2359-410204-Unaccounted-airmen-4-2-1941
https://www.cwgc.org/find/find-war-dead
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sungai_Petani
http://www.maplandia.com/malaysia/kedah/sungai-petani/