Runway excursion Accident Cessna U206 ZP-TME, Saturday 11 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 2000
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZP-TME
MSN: U206-04378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alcaraz, ER -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It is estimated that the aircraft was coming from the Republic of Paraguay, and the initial place of origin of the flight is unknown.
The aircraft landed on the runway with an approximate heading of 160 degrees, apparently with little speed and little power, so after a first touchdown it lost lift, bounced, hit the ground surface with the nose gear, propeller, lower part of the engine cowling and left wing, causing the aircraft to veer to the left with the subsequent runway exit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST