Accident Piper PA-11C LV-NCV, Sunday 28 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 August 2005
Time:17:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-NCV
MSN: 17436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chivilcoy, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chivilcoy, BA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lost altitude and struck terrain.

Cause:
During a training flight, the engine stopped due to probable carburetor icing, and subsequently, the aircraft impacted the terrain due to improper flying technique.

Contributing factor:
The pilot had limited flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST