Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee PT-LZC, Wednesday 18 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 March 2020
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Aero Agrícola Caiçara Ltd
Registration: PT-LZC
MSN: 2556009
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garuva, Santa Catarina -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the last passage for fungicide application, the Pilot in Command (PIC) heard a loud noise, followed by a loss of power. Immediately, he tried to return to the landing area.
However, when he was close to it, the pilot noticed the start of fire in the engine. The pilot cut off the engine and made a forced landing on a crop.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot left unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 1991 PT-LZC Campo Largo, PR