Accident Chincul (Piper) PA-A-25-235 Pawnee LV-OPB, Tuesday 15 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 2005
Time:11:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chincul (Piper) PA-A-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-OPB
MSN: AR-25-8556004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trenque Lauquen, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain during a low altitude turn during aerial application.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST