Accident Rans S-7 Courier LV-X463, Saturday 1 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 March 2014
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-X463
MSN: 0411555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camilo Aldao, CD -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camilo Aldao Airstrip, CD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 1, 2014, the pilot planned a local flight with an experimental aircraft owned by him.
He took off from the Camilo Aldao Airstrip, which was in the process of being approved as an airfield.
After takeoff, the pilot headed towards a rural area where he flew at low altitude over a person.
After the flyover, he flew behind a shed approximately 4 meters high, heading roughly 330º, and collided with the left wing against a eucalyptus tree about 20 meters high.
After the impact, he lost control of the flight path, passed between two trees, and crashed into a soybean field 160 meters away.
The aircraft was completely destroyed, and the pilot died as a result of the impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST