Fuel exhaustion Accident Just Highlander N743BT, Thursday 20 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 2021
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N743BT
MSN: JA469-10-15
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Central City, Muhlenberg County, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green-Warren County Airport, KY (BWG/KBWG)
Destination airport:Mount Vernon Airport, IL (KMVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just purchased fuel at a self-serve gas pump prior to departure on a cross country flight. About an hour after he departed, the engine stopped producing power and he made a forced landing to a soybean field. The airplane's nose gear collapsed, and the airplane flipped over on to its back resulting in substantial damage to the left and right wings. The pilot reported that following the accident, the left-wing fuel cap was missing and that neither fuel tank contained any fuel. While the pilot said that he replaced both fuel caps after he fueled the airplane, the left wing fuel cap was later found next to the gas pump where he pumped the fuel. A functional test of the cap revealed that it fit securely to the left-wing fuel port. As a result, it is most likely that the pilot failed to properly install the left-wing fuel cap after refueling the airplane, which resulted in loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion in-flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the left wing fuel cap before flight, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA228
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N743BT

Location