Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 767-346ER JA616J, Sunday 23 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 2021
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-346ER
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines
Registration: JA616J
MSN: 35813/954
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Aichi prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Taipei/Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Airlines' Boeing 767-300ER, operating a cargo flight JAL/JL6729 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Taipei/Taoyuan, Taiwan, suffered a rapid decompression warning while en route at FL400 over Aichi prefecture at 10:40 LT. The flight crew declared an emergency, performed an emergency descent and decided to divert to Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), Japan. The declaration of emergency was lately cancelled after reaching a safer altitude and the airplane made a safe landing at Kansai at 11:24 LT. No injuries were reported on two onboard.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/2daa59e2f533a6e76984fb70a8fd56adade2859d
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl6729#27cc72ae