Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-39, Monday 11 June 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 1945
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-39
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles SW of Sanga Sanga airstrip, Sanga Sanga Island, prov.Tawi-Tawi -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-39 (31 Sqdn RAAF)
Beaufighter A8-39 was one on 7 aircraft detailed to provide direct bombing support for Operation Oboe 6.
Crashed into sea 5 miles South-West of Sanga Sanga airstrip shortly after night take-off. The aircraft climbed straight ahead for a short distance and then commenced a right hand turn, at a fairly low altitude. Whilst turning it was seen to lose height and finally struck the water, and burst into flames and disintegrated.
Pilot unable to remember the incident. Beaufighter A8-191, lost at the same time, so a possible collision. 11.6.1945
Crew:
W/O (Aus.411068) John Keith HOLMES (pilot) RAAF - slightly injured
F/Sqn (Aus.19195) Arthur Henry JOHNSTON (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=A8-39
https://31squadronassociation.com.au/archives/beaufighter/
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm