Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 VW261, Thursday 3 December 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 December 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:215 AFS RAF
Registration: VW261
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Blyton, 5 miles NE of Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 VW261, 215 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 17/12/1948. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/12/1953 when crashed into the undershoot area on approach to the disused RAF Blyton, five miles North East of Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

The cause of the undershoot was the loss of engine power; the aircraft was practising an asymmetric (single engine) approach, when the other "live" engine failed. With no operating engines, the Meteor sank rapdily into the ground, and came to earth in the undershoot area of RAF Blyton.

Although the aircraft was written off as "damaged beyond repair" - the wreckage was recovered to No.54 MU RAF Teversham, Cambridge, where it was Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) and broken up as spares - the pilot appears to have survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.152 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.433
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. 215 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/2/1952 to 30/6/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2143/3 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162857
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1953