Accident Schroeder Fire Balloons G D-OWUE, Saturday 22 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 2021
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schroeder Fire Balloons G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-OWUE
MSN: 1480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kamyanets-Podilsky, Khmelnytskyi Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed on landing during the annual aeronautics festival in the city of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Khmelnytsky region).
While landing the balloon lost control and collided with the ground. One passenger died and other occupants were seriously injured. The balloon was severely damaged.

Causes / concomitant factors
Most likely, the cause of the aviation event - a collision of the balloon with the ground, which resulted in the death of one person and serious injuries to the pilot and 4 passengers, and significant damage to the structural elements of the balloon, was the balloon being in a strong downwind. The lack of seat belts caused three passengers to fall out of the balloon gondola and fatally injure one of them.
A concomitant cause of the event was the lack of radio communication between the balloon pilot and the ATS unit, which did not allow timely receipt of information about a significant increase in wind speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dsns.gov.ua/ua/Nadzvichayni-podiyi/124574.html
https://www.facebook.com/MNS.GOV.UA/posts/5899839643367220
NBAAI

Images:

Photo: State Emergency Service of Ukraine

Media: