Accident Mudry Cap 10BK F-GGYC, Sunday 23 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 2021
Time:c. 20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry Cap 10BK
Owner/operator:Aérobatic Club de la Méditerranée
Registration: F-GGYC
MSN: 235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Peyrolles, Bouches-du-Rhône -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aix-Les Miles Airport (LFMA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CAP 10BK light aerobatic plane crashed into Lake Peyrolles, Bouches-du-Rhône, under unknown circumstances.
Both occupants, father and his son (22) died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-aeronef-dans-le-lac-de-peyrolles-1621841777
https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2021/05/24/aeronef-crashe-dans-les-bouches-du-rhone-les-deux-occupants-sont-decedes
https://www.laprovence.com/actu/en-direct/6363096/dimportantes-recherches-sur-le-lac-de-peyrolles-ou-un-aeronef-se-serait-echoue.html

Media: