Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Challenger N16528, Sunday 23 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 2021
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Challenger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16528
MSN: 28-7305275
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park Airport (N07), Morris County, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Park, NJ
Destination airport:Lincoln Park, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to make his final approach and landing after the preceding three successful landings in gusty crosswind conditions. The pilot described that during touchdown, the airplane bounced once and became airborne when it was struck by a strong gust of wind. The pilot aborted the landing by adding full power, retracting one notch of flaps, and attempted to re-center the airplane on the runway. The airplane then departed the runway surface and impacted the trees bordering the left side of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot report that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during an aborted landing in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA226
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N16528

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N16528

Location