Incident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat PZ-UBQ, Wednesday 19 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Surinam Sky Farmers
Registration: PZ-UBQ
MSN: 603B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fai, Nickerie -   Suriname
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A cropduster plane flipped upside down in Fai, Nickerie after a technical malfunction.
The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.dbsuriname.com/2021/05/19/vliegtuigje-belandt-op-zijn-kop-in-nickerie/
https://www.waterkant.net/suriname/2021/05/19/landbouwvliegtuig-op-zn-kop-terecht-gekomen/

http://www.nickerie.net/News2014/2014-03-20%20-%20Surinam%20Sky%20Farmers%20bestaat%2050%20jaar.htm (photo)