Mid-air collision Accident Fuji-Bell AH-1S 73474, Monday 23 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 February 2004
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji-Bell AH-1S
Owner/operator:JGSDF
Registration: 73474
MSN: 74
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Toba City, Mie -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akeno (ca 09:00)/Koku Gakko
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two AH-1S (73454 and 73474) collided over Aomineyama mountains in a three ship formation during a practice low-level flying between 3-15m above the ground. The third helicopter was monitoring them. Instructor/trainee of the one (73454) were killed. Both instructor/student in the other survived seriously injured.

Sources:

AFM APR 2004/MAY 2004