Incident Tecnam P2008 23-1600, Wednesday 26 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 May 2021
Time:14:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 23-1600
MSN: 159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Narrabeen, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed safely on a beach due to engine difficulties. The occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.fire.nsw.gov.au/incident.php?record=1622000220
https://thenewdaily.com.au/news/state/nsw/2021/05/26/emergency-landing-sydney-collaroy-beach/
https://australianaviation.com.au/2021/05/tecnam-p2008s-perfect-emergency-landing-on-sydney-beach

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10170198

Media: