Wirestrike Accident Pilatus PC-9 F19-14/34, Monday 23 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 February 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-9
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: F19-14/34
MSN: 205
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kamphaeng Saen -   Thailand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kamphaeng Saen/TFS/2 FTS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attempted emergency landing shortly after take-off but struck a power line and then crashed into a truck, which in turn hit another lorry and a motorcycle. Pilot S/L Anusorn Kesurasukhon killed and several others injured. Registration not confirmed.

Sources:

AFM MAY 2004
Scramble