Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-9, Friday 19 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-9
MSN: ex.T4928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Wards Airfield, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.Ic A19-9/J (ex.T4928) The explosive charge in the 'IFF' device exploded during take-off from RAAF Ward’s airstrip NG, as the previous crew had not disabled the electrical circuit before landing as required. The explosion caused the pilot to hurriedly abort the takeoff as he thought a tyre had blown.
Beaufighter A19-9 caught fire and was destroyed but the crew were uninjured. Accident report lists probable cause as engine failure.19/02/1943
Crew:
P/O (Aus.406237) Colin Alexander CAMPBELL (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.03392) James Sutherland YEATMAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/s%20bio's.html