Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-11, Monday 22 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-11
MSN: ex.T4930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.Ic A19-11/L (ex.T4930) Suffered damaged to wings during operations. F/O Drury was renowned for returning from operations with palm fronds hanging from his aircraft. 22.03.1943
Repaired in 15 RSU RAAF
Crew:
F/O (Aus.401924) Eric George DRURY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.36268) David Ian BEASLEY (nav.) RAAF - Ok.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/s%20bio's.html