Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-11, Monday 12 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 April 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-11
MSN: ex.T4930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.Ic A19-11/L (ex.T4930) Major daylight raid by 45 bombers and 60 fighters on Port Moresby NG with 9 bombers concentrating on Wards airstrip. A19-11 was damaged when a Japanese bomb bounced off rear starboard wing before exploding 12.4.1943

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/s%20bio's.html