Wirestrike Incident Kavanagh E-240 , Sunday 14 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 March 2021
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh E-240
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bulleen, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fawkner Park, South Yarra, VIC
Destination airport:Bulleen Park, Bulleen, VIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon was on approach to land when the basket came into contact with powerlines, resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2021/aviation/ab-2021-008/