Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-15, Saturday 21 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-15
MSN: (ex.T4945)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-15 (ex.T4945) T/o from RAAF Wards airstrip, Port Moresby for raid on Lae airstrip. Hit in the tail wheel by a Zero's machine-gun fire over Lae airstrip. Landing at RAAF Wards airstrip, Port Moresby. 21.11.1942
Crew:
F/O (Aus.400270) Robert James BRAZENOR (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.32784 ) Frederick Bertram ANDERSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php. unit=30+Sqdn
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/r%20bio's.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm