Accident Lancair Evolution N515DL,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 2021
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVOL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Evolution
Owner/operator:Davlor Aircraft Leasing LLC
Registration: N515DL
MSN: EVO-0060
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:469 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-135A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McDermott, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellefontaine Regional Airport, OH (KEDJ)
Destination airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 28, 2021, about 1048 eastern daylight time, a Lancair Evolution airplane, N515DL, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near McDermott, Ohio. The private pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot departed on a cross-country flight and climbed the airplane to a cruise altitude of 25,000 ft mean sea level (msl). The airplane encountered an area of moderate icing and decelerated to near its stall speed. It then entered a rapid left turning descent. Sections of the right wing and tail separated in flight, and the airplane impacted terrain in a near-vertical attitude. A postimpact fire ensued, and the airplane was destroyed.

Review of forecasted weather information indicated that the pilot was likely operating in instrument meteorological and icing conditions for about 20 minutes before the accident, with the potential for supercooled large droplets along the flightpath and structural icing at the airplane’s cruise altitude. There was no indication that the pilot obtained a weather briefing from an access-controlled source before the accident, and his awareness of the icing conditions was not determined. The airplane was not equipped for flight in icing conditions.

Based on the available information, the pilot failed to recognize and avoid icing conditions during cruise flight, which resulted in a loss of airplane performance, an aerodynamic stall, and a subsequent loss of airplane control followed by an in-flight break-up.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to recognize and avoid airframe icing conditions, which resulted in a loss of airplane performance and a subsequent loss of control and in-flight break-up.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://wchstv.com/news/local/small-plane-headed-to-charleston-crashes-in-scioto-county-ohio

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=515DL
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N515DL/history/20210528/1330Z/KEDJ/KCHS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a67458&lat=39.311&lon=-83.657&zoom=8.4&showTrace=2021-05-28

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/cd000fd491e29634c44c48fa59458552073b946b (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: