Accident Douglas F4D-1 Skyray 134899, Friday 8 November 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 1957
Time:morning
Type:Douglas F4D-1 Skyray
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 134899
MSN: 10493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Virginia Capes, VA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Forrestal/VF-101
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Exploded off the Virginia Capes in a "fly-by" formation near carrier Forrestal. Lt (jg) Robert Ashley (23) killed.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F4D-1.html
The Coastline Times 15 November 1957, p4