Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk II A16-64, Monday 19 January 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk II
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-64
MSN: 1917
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tonda, near Kema Bay -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laha, Ambon Island, DEI
Destination airport:Laha,
Narrative:
Delivered to Sydney on the SS Parrakoola, and received at 2 Aircraft Depot ex USA 09/03/40. Issued to 13 Sqn RAAF 08/06/40. Accident Darwin 30/10/41 when aircraft taxied over 10 inch excavation and damaged rear bulkhead. Repaired.

Declared missing after failing to return to Laha Aerodrome from a photographic flight over Tonda Airfield near Kena Bay (at approximate coordinates: 9°00′05″S 141°32′40″E) in company with another Hudson (piloted by Flt Lt Birley). Shot down 19/01/42 Northern Celebes by Japanese Type "O"'s (Mitsubishi A6M Zero) from 3rd Ku. All 4 crew presumed MIA/KIA:

F/Lt Maurice Philip Willing Serv#218,
Sgt William Henry Field Serv#407786,
Sgt Reginald Dixon Rutter Serv#404218 and
LAC James Moore Cunneen Serv#5972 (WAG)

All posted as missing 19/01/42, then in 1946 listed as presumed killed in operations 19/01/42. Aircraft Struck Off Charge 19/02/42.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a16.htm
2. http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=829
3. http://www.adastron.com/lockheed/hudson/hud-1.htm
4. http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d'accidents/1942/A16-64.htm