Accident Zenair CH 601XL Zodiac N601MX, Saturday 29 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 2021
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N601MX
MSN: 6-4025
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:344 hours
Engine model:General Motors Corvair
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Barrow County Airport, GA (KWDR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winder Airport, GA (WDR/KWDR)
Destination airport:Winder Airport, GA (WDR/KWDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying with a pilot rated passenger who was becoming familiar with the flight characteristics of the airplane. As they turned final for the runway, the airplane began a rapid descent. The. pilot took control of the airplane and added full power for a go-around; however, he was unable to recover. The airplane subsequently struck an airport light pole, lost directional control, and came to rest inverted in a gravel parking lot, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot stated he did not monitor the developing situation fast enough to recover. He reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: Pilot's inadequate supervision of the pilot rated passenger's actions, which led to a high descent rate and collision with obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA236
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=601MX

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N601MX

Location