Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-21,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-21
MSN: (ex.T4973)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Batchelor Strip, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF ??
Destination airport:RAAF Batchelor strip NT
Narrative:
Beaufigher Mk.1c A19-21 (ex.T4973) 31 Sqdn RAAF
Forced landing at RAAF Batchelor strip NT following an engine failure,
Beaufighter flew 150 miles on one engine. 27/01/1943
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.403978) Eric John Clarence BARNETT (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.13644) Patrick Sylvester LENNON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qnum=&qdate=1945
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/DetailsReports/ItemDetail.a
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 1943 A19-21 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wagga, near Forest Hill, New South Wales min
2 November 1943 A19-21 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Darwin, Darwin, Northern Territory. min
14 February 1945 A19-21 5 OTU RAAF 0 Stockton Beach near Newcastle, New South Wales w/o
Mid-air collision