Accident PZL-104 Wilga 35A N124MS, Saturday 29 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 2021
Time:14:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga 35A
Owner/operator:Colonel Mustard Aviation LLC
Registration: N124MS
MSN: 140543
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3674 hours
Engine model:Silnik AI-14AR/6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pearland Regional Airport (LVJ/KLVJ), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angleton/Lake Jackson-Texas Gulf Coast Regional Airport, TX (LJN/KLBX)
Destination airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 29, 2021, at 1451 central daylight time, a PZL Warszawa-Okecie PZL-104 Wilga 35 airplane, N124MS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at the Pearland Regional Airport (LVJ), Pearland, Texas. The pilot was fatally injured; the passenger was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Airplane position data indicated that the pilot and pilot-rated passenger conducted a local flight before entering the airport traffic pattern for landing. The pilot-rated passenger stated that it was a “good landing.” The airplane touched down on the runway centerline, did not bounce, and tracked straight down the runway until it veered to the right. The pilot applied left rudder, but the airplane did not respond. The airplane departed the runway pavement and encountered a ditch located between the runway and the parallel taxiway.

A witness reported that the airplane touched down briefly but that it became airborne again and, about that time, veered to the right. It remained in a level attitude as it yawed to the right and exited the runway.

Airport surveillance video footage depicted the airplane in a stabilized descent during the downwind to final turn. The pilot initiated the landing flare, and the airplane appeared to settle onto the runway. Shortly afterward, it veered abruptly to the right. The runway exhibited scuffing marks that began near the 1,000-ft touchdown markers and proceeded in a righthand arc to the edge of the pavement. The tracks continued into the grass area adjacent to the runway to the edge of the drainage ditch running between the runway and taxiway. The airplane impacted the opposite (rising embankment) side of the ditch, rose out of the ditch, and came to rest adjacent to the taxiway. The forward fuselage sustained substantial damage. A postrecovery airplane examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during landing. Contributing to the severity of the accident was the presence of a drainage ditch between the runway and taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.click2houston.com/news/local/2021/05/29/deputies-responding-to-plane-crash-in-pearland-sheriffs-office-says/%3foutputType=amp
https://abc13.com/plane-crash-pearland-person-brazoria-county-regional-airport/10714599/
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.khou.com/amp/article/news/local/fatal-plane-crash-pearland-regional-airport/285-6057b1dd-3081-41e8-a2bc-d629351fe028

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=124MS
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N124MS

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/92350_1572614420.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: Alan Wilson (CC:by-sa), 2019

Photos: NTSB