Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N3992W, Saturday 29 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 2021
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3992W
MSN: 32-935
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4967 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING ENGINES 0-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bishop International Airport (FNT/KFNT), MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flint, MI
Destination airport:Flint, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before the flight, he set a 30-minute fuel management timer to remind him to switch fuel tanks. The pilot took off and conducted flight maneuvers; he then returned to the airport to practice touch-and-go landings. The alarm from his fuel management timer activated while on short final for the first landing; however, he forgot to switch fuel tanks. During the initial climb after the fourth touch-and-go landing, the engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot attempted to land on a nearby taxiway that paralleled the runway; however, the pilot overshot the taxiway. As the pilot turned the airplane back towards the taxiway, he held too much back pressure on the yoke in order to remain airborne and stalled the airplane, about 15 ft above ground level. The airplane impacted the ground and came to rest on the taxiway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and to both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot additionally stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had immediately switched to the other fuel tank when his fuel management timer alarm activated.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately monitor his fuel quantity during flight which resulted in a partial loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA247
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3992W

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3992W/history/20210529/1226Z/KFNT/KFNT

Location