Loss of pressurization Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair Super II FT N8176J, Saturday 29 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 2021
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair Super II FT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8176J
MSN: 2123
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Eggenfellner E6 3.6 Liter
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Darby, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stevensville Airport, MT (K32S)
Destination airport:Darby, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 29, 2021, about 1015 mountain daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built Glasair II S FT airplane, N8176J, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Darby, Montana. The pilot and the passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was conducting a local flight with a passenger when he received a low oil pressure warning, and he decided to perform a precautionary landing to a nearby grass runway. While on final approach for landing, the pilot determined that the airplane was high and fast, and he attempted to slip to slow the airplane and descend quickly, but about halfway down the runway, chose to go around and began a turn to land in the other direction. About threequarters of the way through the turn, the pilot “felt the airplane begin to stall.” He pushed the nose down and the airplane contacted the ground in a left-wing-low, nose-down attitude.

The automotive conversion engine was rotated by hand after removal of the flywheel dampener plate. About 2 quarts of oil was drained from the engine. Examination of the crankshaft and connecting rods revealed no anomalies. The oil filter and adapter were removed, and black RTV sealant was noted around the base of the filter adapter. The oil filter element was inspected and found to contain a sliver of black RTV material; however, based on the available information, the reason for the low oil pressure indication could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s impact with terrain during a go-around following an attempted precautionary landing due to a low oil pressure indication. The reason for the low oil pressure indication could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://nbcmontana.com/news/local/plane-crash-in-ravalli-county-2-injured
https://www.krtv.com/news/montana-and-regional-news/two-men-injured-after-small-plane-crashes-near-darby

NTSB
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8176J

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB