Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air RP-C990, Wednesday 28 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1999
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Lepanto Consolidated Mining Company
Registration: RP-C990
MSN: LJ-247
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cervantes, Benguet, Ilocos Sur -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Fernando (SFE), La Union
Destination airport:Lepanto Mines airstrip, Manakaya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into forest on Mount Namogoian in rainy weather. Airplane was on a short flight to inspect a landslide near the companies mine's.

Sources:

AL 397
Manila Standard 29 July 1999, p3/30 July 1999, p1+2/31 July 1999, p2