Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-32, Thursday 27 May 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-32
MSN: (ex.T4996)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Forest Hill, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAAR Forest Hill airstrip, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-32 (ex.T4996) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Tail wheel retracted on landing at RAAF Forest Hill causing minor damage. 27/05/1943
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm