Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus XLT D-KXLW, Sunday 30 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 May 2021
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus XLT
Owner/operator:Fliegerschule Wasserkuppe
Registration: D-KXLW
MSN: 236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gersfeld-Wasserkuppe Airfield (EDER) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gersfeld-Wasserkuppe Airfield (EDER)
Destination airport:Gersfeld-Wasserkuppe Airfield (EDER)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Came in too high on landing, caught in a safety net at the end of the runway and came to the rest on the country road.

Sources:

https://osthessen-news.de/n11647047/in-der-rhoen-segelflugzeug-fliegt-ueber-landebahn-hinaus-fangnetz-bremst-ab.html
https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/unfall-auf-der-wasserkuppe-segelflieger-landet-ungewollt-auf-strasse,segelflieger-lande-100.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/97902_1596796148.jpg (photo)