Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730213, Sunday 4 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 February 1945
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730213
MSN: 2Z+HS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Besenberg (2 km northwest of), Peuerbach, Oberösterreich -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a failed emergency-landing, while engaged in a ferry flight. The aircraft was totally destroyed (100%).

(FF) Fw. Ulmer, Eckart / severely injured
(Bf) Uffz. Gerlach, Hermann / killed

Sources:

GQM (#12-26); NVM (NJG6_III_024); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 230
Google Maps