Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N1399U ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 2021
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:OC 172 Group LLC
Registration: N1399U
MSN: 17267070
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed on the southbound 101 Freeway in Westlake Village without hitting any vehicles or obstacles.

Sources:

https://www.latimes.com/california/story/2021-05-31/plane-lands-101-freeway-westlake-village?fbclid=IwAR31RiYpaHqaXuVPkYOrSSOd1z2-u_9PKpeI-Dkr5JsHM3deU-WUTiVQcE8
https://abcnews.go.com/US/flight-instructor-student-make-daring-emergency-landing-california/story?id=78016256

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1399U

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 2023 N1399U OC 172 Group LLC 0 Santa Ana-John Wayne International (SNA/KSNA), Santa Ana, CA sub