Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N7159B, Sunday 30 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 May 2021
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7159B
MSN: 22-4384
Engine model:Continental O-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cashmere-Dryden Airport (8S2), Cashmere, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cashmere, WA
Destination airport:Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot purchased the airplane about 1 month before the accident. It had not undergone recent maintenance before the purchase, and the pilot hired a mechanic to perform an annual inspection. The pilot stated that the right-wing fuel tank contained about 12 gallons of fuel and the left fuel tank was empty. He positioned the fuel selector to the right tank. During the initial climb, when the airplane reached about 250 to 300 ft above ground level, the engine power smoothly reduced to idle. The pilot lowered the airplane's nose, and engine power temporarily increased for several seconds before the engine then lost total power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing in a marshy area, where it came to rest inverted.
Postaccident examination revealed that the fuel system was intact, and the tanks were not breached. Removal of the fuel line at the carburetor revealed no fuel in the system. A visual inspection of both wing tanks revealed that they both appeared empty. When manipulating the right wing, about one-half cup of fuel drained from the sump. Removal of the right fuel cap revealed that the rubber seal was intact and the two vent holes were clear. The fuel cap filler area had a cork gasket that was not secured, and it could not be determined whether the cap was able to properly seal.
Although postaccident examination revealed only trace amounts of fuel in the fuel system, the amount of fuel onboard at the time of the accident could not be determined. The examination was limited in scope because the engine was unavailable for a complete examination. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power shortly after takeoff for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA213
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location