Incident Cessna 150K N5852G, Monday 31 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 2021
Time:c. 17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Foothill Flying Club
Registration: N5852G
MSN: 15071352
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Cable Airport (CCB/KCCB), Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to the ensuing forced landing near Cable Airport (CCB/KCCB), Upland, California. The sole pilot onboard the airplane received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://losangeles.cbslocal.com/2021/05/31/single-engine-cessna-found-in-middle-of-benson-avenue-in-upland-after-report-of-crash/
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5852G
https://foothillflyingclub.com/products/n5852g-1970-cessna-150k