Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-38, Sunday 9 May 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-38
MSN: (ex.T5002)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:reef near Pyramid Point, Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1 A19-38/U (ex.T5002) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Following starboard engine failure at 1,100 feet over RAAF Wards field. Pilot force landed his aircraft on a reef between Pyramid Point PNG and Local Island in Port Moresby Harbour. 09/05/1943
Crew:
W/Cdr (Aus.94) Brian Reginald WALKER DSO (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.24908) William Beauchamp CAMERON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-38.html