Incident Arion Lightning N357SL, Sunday 30 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 May 2021
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALIG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arion Lightning
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N357SL
MSN: 48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Redding Municipal Airport (RDD/KRDD), Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Destination airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing tough-and-go landings, the aircraft, an experimental Steven Sundquist amateur built Lightning, sustained unspecified damage subsequent to the nosegear separation during the bounced landing at Redding Municipal Airport (RDD/KRDD), Redding, California. The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N357SL

http://www.flylightning.net/