Accident Wedell-Williams We-Will 44 NR278V, Monday 3 September 1934
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 1934
Time:
Type:Wedell-Williams We-Will 44
Owner/operator:D. Davis
Registration: NR278V
MSN: 103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Cleveland Municipal Airport, OH
Destination airport:Cleveland Municipal Airport, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a tight turn, the aircraft went into a high speed stall, snapped into a spin and plunged to the ground. Was flying in the National Air Races.

Sources:

https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=TDB19340904-01&e=-------en-20--1--txt-txIN-------