Accident Douglas B-26 Invader 8.., Friday 9 April 1965
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 April 1965
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26 Invader
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 8..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lima (LIM) -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lima (LIM/SPJC)
Destination airport:Santiago de Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Returned minutes after departure due to failure of the right engine. Fire errupted in the right engine after the landing with undercarriage retracted. Pilot Cmte Eduardo Sepúlveda, Cmte Jorge Rojas and mechanics José de la Cruz and Alfredo Ramírez escaped slightly injured. The aircraft was destroyed by the fire. Came from USA via Panama the day before. TB-26B 847 (18893) ?

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 10 April 1965, p13
La Nacion (Costa Rica) 10 April 1965, p19 (B-26)
(Scramble)