Accident Piper PA-18A Super Cub N8586D, Friday 22 December 1961
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A Super Cub
Owner/operator:Big Bend Flying Service
Registration: N8586D
MSN: 6246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 6 mi W of Crane, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Super Cub crashed while the pilot hunting coyotes from the plane. William C. Allen (46), Fort Stockton, TX. Identity not confirmed.

Note: PA-18A-150 (cn6246) N8586D Big Bend Flying Service, Fort Stockton, TX; last insp.21 DEC 61- canx 3 AUG 70

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 23 December 1961, p2