Accident Cessna 172G Skyhawk N3871L, Wednesday 2 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 June 2021
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Alexander J. Hyatt Jr
Registration: N3871L
MSN: 17254040
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3981 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nevada County NW of Immigrant Gap, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuba City, CA (O52)
Destination airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was climbing the airplane at full engine power and an airspeed of 80 mph, and he had progressively leaned the fuel/air mixture during the climb. About 6,000 ft mean sea level (msl), he noted that the the engine oil temperature was indicating its maximum limit of 240°F. The pilot lowered the nose to increase airspeed and reduced engine power to cool the engine. About 10 minutes later, the engine oil temperature decreased below redline and he resumed his climb with a slightly richer mixture setting. About 8,500 ft msl, the engine produced a “backfire' sound, the engine rpm decreased, and a loss of engine power ensued. The pilot declared an emergency and performed a forced landing to mountainous terrain, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage.
Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 cylinder's piston exhibited a stuck top compression ring. The No. 3 cylinder exhibited a stuck exhaust valve, and the No. 3 piston's top compression ring had separated into two. The No. 5 intake valve exhibited excessive clearance within its guide. The No. 6 cylinder's piston top compression ring had separated into four pieces.
A review of the airframe and engine maintenance logbooks indicated that the last annual inspection was completed 6 months before the accident. At the time of the annual inspection, the engine had amassed a total time of 4,027 hours, and 1,896 hours since major overhaul. The engine tachometer indicated 2,277 hours during the last annual inspection and indicated 2,288.8 at the time of the accident. The engine-manufacturer recommended overhaul interval is 1,800 hours or 12 years, whichever occurs first.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during an enroute climb due to a stuck exhaust valve and multiple failed piston compression rings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA224
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=3871L

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3871L

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 1986 N3871L Private 0 Evansville, IN sub

Location