Incident Beechcraft C90GTi King Air (TC-90) 6838, Thursday 3 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 June 2021
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90GTi King Air (TC-90)
Owner/operator:JMSDF
Registration: 6838
MSN: LJ-1930
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokushima Airport (TKS) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tokushima Airport (TKS/RJOS)
Destination airport:Tokushima Airport (TKS/RJOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft TC-90 of 202nd Naval Air Training Squadron, Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force was performing touch-and-go training at Tokushima Airport when the tire of the left main landing gear burst on landing. The trainer plane got stuck on the runway 11 and the left wing was contacted with the runway surface. Two occupants were unharmed. The runway was closed until 16:10 LT, causing two commercial flights cancelled.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/17179045d7609844b772c2a4ba5d61c32d4d7d08
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/4dc22ee6ba46c4803e0e101b1be3d42cfbf21953
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/d50b26f95fb30f1fe58f740520e4f8d14ef4d7ad
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8d9e44800350142efce5edd702ad42d1873d95ba
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/4d8b1f74e9119b6c2f5160fbddb3f5b41d7feb34
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/61d93480452ab6e9adb5852a7cf8fc8e944177e0
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a73e5efbe21257b2f39525256f29147913749bcf
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/dd1a1788fc8e263ceec8037c09741e509467a818
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/48ff74c2356e459c98711afe93711f2757401fbb
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/960dad0dae0b0d1112dc0083c1258d4af37d1569

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/89100_1523787448.jpg (photo)