Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche C-FSCS, Monday 24 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 May 2021
Time:19:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSCS
MSN: 24-3487
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Manitoulin East Municipal Airport, Ontario (CYEM) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gore Bay Airport, ON (YZE/CYZE)
Destination airport:Gore Bay Airport, ON (YZE/CYZE)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper PA-24-250 Comanche aircraft, (registration C-FSCS), was operating on a daytime local VFR flight from Gore Bay-Manitoulin Airport, Ontario (CYZE) with one pilot onboard. While attempting a touch and go to Runway 02/20 at Manitoulin East Municipal Airport, Ontario (CYEM), the aircraft landed with the landing gear retracted. The aircraft came to rest on the runway. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/473/001473928.jpg (photo)