Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II C-GDPY, Wednesday 2 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 June 2021
Time:c. 17:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:KBM Forestry Consultants Inc
Registration: C-GDPY
MSN: 34-7570079
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Teledyne Continental LTSIO-360-EB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:about 80 kilometres north of Sioux Lookout, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-200T aircraft operated by KBM Forestry Consultants Inc. was conducting a photo survey of an area approximately 50 miles north of the Sioux Lookout (CYXL), ON. with only the pilot onboard. While conducting the survey, the pilot noticed the main fuel cells were low on fuel and selected the auxiliary fuel pumps on. Shortly after, the left engine began to sputter and then lost power. The pilot then selected cross-feed and was able to restart the engine. The pilot decided to conduct a precautionary landing on a logging road approximately 24 miles north of CYXL. After touchdown, the aircraft wings struck some bush and directional control was lost. The aircraft came to a rest off the right side of the logging road in an upright position, approximately 50 feet into the bush. The pilot was not injured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. Shortly after, the pilot was picked up by a passing vehicle and taken to CYXL.
It was reported that the left auxiliary fuel cell had fuel remaining after the occurrence, while the other auxiliary and main cells appeared empty. Post-occurrence examination and testing of the left auxiliary fuel boost pump indicates that it was defective. The operator has submitted a service difficulty report with Transport Canada.

Sources:

https://www.ckdr.net/2021/06/04/man-walks-away-from-plane-crash-in-far-north/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=18938&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
CADORS #2021O0625
TSB
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/86130_1610479136.jpg (photo)