Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa A16-201, Friday 24 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 1942
Time:13:45 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-201
MSN: 6468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Buna, Northern -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attacked by nine Mitsubishi Zero fighters of the Imperial Japanese Navy while while shadowing enemy ships in Huon Bay.
After a 10-minute battle the Hudson crashed close to the village of Popogo, near Buna.
All on board were killed.

Sources:

ADF Serials