Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N8208N, Friday 4 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 2021
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:MWH Consulting
Registration: N8208N
MSN: 28-25411
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Justin-Flying S Farm Airport, TX (3TX2) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Justin-Flying S Farm Airport, TX (3TX2)
Destination airport:Justin-Flying S Farm Airport, TX (3TX2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he and a passenger were to conduct three takeoffs and landings in preparation for the airplane to be sold. Immediately after the third takeoff, when the airplane was about 45 ft above ground level, the engine experienced a loss of power. The left wing dropped, and the airplane descended into trees. The left wing separated at the wing root during the accident sequence and the airplane came to rest suspended in the trees. The pilot stated that the airplane had not received an annual inspection in about 7 years and had not been flown much in recent years.
A basic postaccident examination found that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. There was a smell of fuel at the accident site. The left fuel tank was intact and contained about 1 gallon of fuel. The right fuel tank was breached and did not contain any fuel. The fuel selector was positioned to the right tank.
The pilot was contacted via email and phone on multiple occasions but did not submit the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report Form 6120.1. The airplane was moved to private property and the NTSB was unable to examine the wreckage.
Based on the limited available evidence, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons based upon the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA249
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8208N

Location